NEW ZEALAND ROBOT OLYMPIAD 2021

July 12 – 23 2021

405-222/236/240/470, City campus, The University of Auckland

Competition Division

    Junior A (Lower Primary School): Year 1 – 3

    Junior B (Upper Primary School): Year 4 – 6

    Challenge A (Intermediate School): Year 7 – 9

    Challenge B (High School): Year 10 – 13

    * Junior students can bring books or notes for the competition.

 

 

Competition Dates and Category

    Day 1 (July 12, Mon): Junior Individuals (Battle Cube/Battle Soccer & Line Tracer)

    Day 2 (July 13, Tue): Senior Individuals (Battle Cube/Battle Soccer & Line Tracer)

    Day 3 (July 14, Wed): Junior/Senior Creative Robot

    Day 4 (July 15, Thu): Junior/Senior Cyber Robot

    Day 5 (July 16, Fri): Junior/Senior Robot in Movie

    Day 6 (July 20, Tue): Robot Soccer

    Day 7 (July 23, Fri): Award Ceremony (4:30pm at B405-470)

    * Allowed to use ROBOROBO kit only except Robot Soccer.

    * Can participate to the pre-registered categories only (cannot register during the competition period).

    * Junior A can select only Battle Cube, not Battle Soccer

    * Junior B and Challenge A can select ONLY one of Battle Cube and Battle Soccer (cannot select both of them).
       The category, which does not have enough students, can be cancelled. 

    * Challenge B can select both Battle Soccer and Battle Cube, but Battle Cube is a pair game. 

    * Can participate to Line Tracer regardless of participating to Battle Cube and Battle Soccer. 

    * For Creative Robot, Robot in Movie, and Cyber Robot, one team can have max 3 members,
       but Challenge B can have max 2 members as a team. 

    * For Robot Soccer, one team can have max 3 members. 

    * Only the participants who submit their completed robots within the given time can go to the final round.

    * Cannot take your robots back on Day 3 and 4 if you participate to the next day competitions.
       If you take your robot out from the competition venue, you should dismantle it for re-entering and re-make it during the given time.

    * Lunch and drinks should be prepared by students. 

 

Schedule 

    8:00 – 8:30: Registration / Entry check

    8:30 – 9:00: Safety induction / Kit check

    9:00 – 13:00: First round

    13:00 – 13:30: Lunch

    13:30 – ? : Final round

     Award ceremony is scheduled on Friday of the next week of the competition (TBA). 


Awards

    Certificate to Top 3 of each division & each category

    Certificate to the Finalists of each category

    Top ranked students get the opportunity to compete in the International Robot Olympiad, represent to NZ (if we have it)

    The International Robot Olympiad 2021 will be held in Korea (mid-December 2021)

 

Application

    ELIGIBILITY : Open to all students who are officially registered to the schools in NZ

    SEND APPLICATION TO : nzroa1@gmail.com  

    APPLICATION DEADLINE : 3 May 2021

    ENQUIRIES : nzroa1@gmail.com 

    WEB: https://cares.blogs.auckland.ac.nz/education/robot-olympiad 

 

 Organizers

    NZ Robot Olympiad Association

    CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)

 

Sponsors (TBA)

    The University of Auckland

    CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)

    CARES (Centre for Automation and Robotic Engineering Science)

    Coding Lab

    Sunny Chae, Barfoot&Thompson

    Hi Well Charitable Foundation 

    Future Insurance & Mortgage

    IEEE New Zealand North Chapter

    IEEE New Zealand, Robotics and Automation Joint Society

    AURA

    IROC (International Robot Olympiad Committee)

Competition rules and schedule (TBA)

    All participants should read and understand the competition rule before the competition days.

    See the brochure includes rules for each game. Also the competition schedule is in the brochure.

    Download rules and schedule here: NZRO_Brochure_A4_2019

 

S-Previous Competitions

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2020

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2019   

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2018

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2017

NZRO 2021 Winners

Line Tracer – Junior A
– Gold: Siyoung Park (Sunnynook Primary School)

Line Tracer – Junior B
– Gold: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School)
– Silver: Zoe Seohyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Kyorae Lee Kim (Hobsonville Point Primary School)
– Bronze: Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School) / Zidong Oscar Zhao (Pinehurst School) / Yihan Lu (Brownsbay School) 
– Tech: Joshua Zhang (Greenhithe School) / Nathan Ruan (ACG Parnell College) / Ethan Yang (Willowbank School) / Allen Zhengzhe Xie (Upper Harbour Primary School) / Eunsol Ahn (Blockhouse Bay Primary) / Joel Kim (Marina View School) / Sihoon Stephen Choi (Campbells Bay School) / Terrence Ying xiang Wang (ACG Strathallan Primary School) / Lucas Qian (Oteha Valley School) 

Line Tracer – Challenge A
– Gold:
Sejong Park (Pinehurst School)
– Silver: Lucas Zhang (Kristin School) / Young Min Ko (Auckland Grammar School) 
– Bronze: Siyun Moon (Murrays Bay Intermediate School) / Hyungyoon Kevin Noh (Remuera Intermediate School) / Borris Pei (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)
– Tech: Samuel Zhan (Mission Heights Junior College) / Charles Wong (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) / Benjamin Chan (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)

Line Tracer – Challenge B
– Gold: Brian Wang (Rangitoto College)
– Silver: Jeongyun Kim (Auckland Grammar School)
– Bronze: Tony Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School)

Battle Cube – Junior A
– Gold: Oliver Chen (Pinehurst School)
– Silver: Darin Dong (Good Shepherd School)
– Bronze: Ethan Kim (Marina view School) / Haoxuan (Ethan) Wei (Upper Harbour Primary School)
– Tech: Siyoung Park (Sunnynook Primary School) / Ji Sung Kim (Glad stone Primary School) / Luke Yu (Our Lady Star of the Sea) / 
Elvis Chung (Meadowbank School) / Eunice Chung (Meadowbank School)

Battle Cube – Junior B
– Gold: Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School)
– Silver: Alex Li (Epsom Normal Primary School)
– Bronze: 
Kyorae Lee Kim (Hobsonville Point Primary School) / Terrence Ying xiang Wang (ACG Strathallan Primary School)
– Tech: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Andy Song (Pigeon Mountain Primary School) / Abigail youyang Ma (St.Cuthberts School) / Oscar Fan (Westminster Christian School)

Battle Cube – Challenge A
– Gold: Sejong Park (Pinehurst School)
– Silver:
Collin Jung (Albany Junior High School)
– Bronze: Donghyun Song (Somerville Intermediate) / April Li (Crimson Global Academy) 
– Technical: Jin Jeon (Murrays Bay Intermediate School) / Hajun Park (Northcote Intermediate) / Bobin Zhang (Northcross Intermediate School) / Crystal Tan (St Cuthbert’s College) 

Battle Cube – Challenge B
– Gold: Tony Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School)
– Silver: Daniel Shin (Kings College)
– Bronze: Jeongyun Kim (Auckland Grammar School)

Battle Soccer – Junior B
– Gold: Barry Qu (Campbells bay School)
– Silver: Zidong Oscar Zhao (Pinehurst School)
– Bronze: Jayden Kim (Sunnynook Primary School) / Lucas Jinyu Ling (Wakaaranga School)
– Tech: Tiger Zi yao Yu (Kings School) / Ethan Yang (Willowbank School) / Harvey Zhang (Long Bay Primary School) / Lucas Kulatunga (Kohia terrace Scool)

Battle Soccer – Challenge A
– Gold: Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate)
– Silver:
 Hyungyoon Kevin Noh (Remuera Intermediate School)
– Bronze: Paul Choi (Westlake Boys High School) / Celina Dong (Kingsway School) 
– Tech: Li Ge (Maique) Pang (Kristin School) / Yiwu Cui (Kristin School) / Yerin Son (Baradene Collage) / Jamie Ye (Auckland Normal Intermediate)

Battle Soccer Team – Challenge B
– Gold: Tony Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) / Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Daniel Shin (Kings College)
– Silver: Jeongyun Kim (Auckland Grammar School) / Brian Wang (Rangitoto College) / Raymond Zhou (Macleans College)

Creative Robot – Junior A
– Gold: Zoe Seohyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Kyorae Lee Kim (Hobsonville Point Primary School) / Minjong Park (Murrays Bay School) 
– Silver: Nathan Huang (Mellons Bay School) / Ethan Yang (Willowbank School)

Creative Robot – Junior B
– Gold: John Back (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Natalia Gonzales (St. Joseph School Takapuna) / Woojin Ahn (Summerland School) 
– Silver: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School) / Siyun Moon (Sunnynook Primary School)
– Bronze: Hanson Fang (Kristin School) / Barry Qu (Campbells bay School) / Lucas Qian (Oteha Valley School)
– Bronze: Matthew Taegyeong Lee (Summerland Primary School) / Liam Zeng (Kohia Terrace School) / Tiger Yu (Zi yao Yu) (Kings School)

Creative Robot – Challenge A
– Gold: 
Joel Lee (Westlake Boys’ High School) / Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate) / Sejong Park (Pinehurst School)
– Silver: Yisen Cui (Kristin School) / Celina Dong (Kingsway School) / Li Ge (Maique) Pang (Kristin School)
– Silver: Eric Qin (Kristin School) / Jonathan Gong (Kristin School) / Deven Feng (Kristin School)
– Bronze: Amanda Chaemin Lee (ACG Sunderland) / Joshua Choi (Remuera Intermediate School) / Hyungyoon Kevin Noh (Remuera Intermediate School)
– Bronze: Paul Choi (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School) / Beilin Zhang (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School) / Keen Leung (Kristin School)
– Bronze: Adam Hu (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Jack Zeng (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Timothy Chen (AGE School
)

Creative Robot – Challenge B
– Gold: 
Peter Cheong (Kings College) / Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) 
– Silver: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Daniel Sung Hyun Shin (Kings College)
– Bronze: Sanghoo Kim (Auckland Grammar School) / Robert Han (Westlake Boys’ High School)
– Bronze: Jeongyun Kim (Auckland Grammar School) / Brian Wang (Rangitoto College) / Raymond Zhou (Macleans College)

Robot in Movie – Junior A
– Gold: Zoe Seohyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Kyorae Lee Kim (Hobsonville Point Primary School) / Minjong Park (Murrays Bay School)

Robot in Movie – Junior B
– Gold: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School) / Siyun Moon (Sunnynook Primary School)
– Silver: Matthew Taegyeong Lee (Summerland Primary School) / Liam Zeng (Kohia Terrace School) / Tiger Yu (Zi yao Yu) (Kings School)
– Bronze: Quinn Zhang (Kristin School) / Zachary Dong (Westminster Christian School)

Robot in Movie – Challenge A
– Gold: 
Adam Hu (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Jack Zeng (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Timothy Chen (AGE School)
– Silver: Paul Choi (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School) / Beilin Zhang (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School)
– Bronze: Joel Lee (Westlake Boys’ High School) / Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate) / Sejong Park (Pinehurst School)
– Bronze: Eric Qin (Kristin School) / Jonathan Gong (Kristin School) / Deven Feng (Kristin School)
– Bronze: Seung Min (Max) Lee (Kingsway School) / Sam Junsu Park (Westlake Boys’ High School
)

Robot in Movie – Challenge B
– Gold: 
Peter Cheong (Kings College) / Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) 
– Silver: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Daniel Sung Hyun Shin (Kings College)
– Bronze:
Jeongyun Kim (Auckland Grammar School) / Brian Wang (Rangitoto College) / Raymond Zhou (Macleans College)

Cyber Robot – Junior A
– Gold: Zoe Seohyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Kyorae Lee Kim (Hobsonville Point Primary School) / Minjong Park (Murrays Bay School)

Cyber Robot – Junior B
– Gold: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School) / Siyun Moon (Sunnynook Primary School)
– Silver: Quinn Zhang (Kristin School) / Zachary Dong (Westminster Christian School) / Borris Pei (Macleans Primary School)
– Bronze: Matthew Taegyeong Lee (Summerland Primary School) / Liam Zeng (Kohia Terrace School) / Tiger Yu (Zi yao Yu) (Kings School)
– Bronze: Bobin Zhang (Pinehill Primary) / Joshua Zhang (Greenhithe School) / Yan Lin Wu (Silverdale School)
– Bronze: Yiwen Cui (Kristin School) / Yiwu Cui (Kristin School)

Cyber Robot – Challenge A
– Gold: 
Paul Choi (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School) / Beilin Zhang (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School) / Keen Leung (Kristin School)
– Silver: Phoenix Thong (Botany Downs Secondary College) / Daniel Wang (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) / Lawrence Wen (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)
– Bronze: Joel Lee (Westlake Boys’ High School) / Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate) / Sejong Park (Pinehurst School)
– Bronze: Eric Qin (Kristin School) / Jonathan Gong (Kristin School) / Deven Feng (Kristin School)
– Bronze: Adam Hu (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Jack Zeng (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Timothy Chen (AGE School)

Cyber Robot – Challenge B
– Gold: 
Peter Cheong (Kings College) / Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) 
– Silver: Sanghoo Kim (Auckland Grammar School) / Robert Han (Westlake Boys’ High School)
– Bronze: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Daniel Sung Hyun Shin (Kings College)

Robot Soccer – open 
– Gold: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate)
– Silver: Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) / Peter Cheong (Kings College)
– Bronze: Hyun Joon Lee (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Hyungyoon Kevin Noh (Remuera Intermediate School)