NEW ZEALAND ROBOT OLYMPIAD 2021

July 11 – 21, 2022

405-222/236/240/470, City campus, The University of Auckland

 Competition Division

    Junior A (Lower Primary School): Year 1 – 4

    Junior B (Upper Primary School): Year 5 – 6

    Challenge A (Intermediate School): Year 7 – 9

    Challenge B (High School): Year 10 – 13

  

Competition Dates 

    Day 1 (July 11, Mon): Junior Individuals (Battle Cube/Battle Soccer & Line Tracer)

    Day 2 (July 12, Tue): Senior Individuals (Battle Cube/Battle Soccer & Line Tracer)

    Day 3 (July 13, Wed): Junior/Senior Creative Robot

    Day 4 (July 14, Thu)Junior/Senior Cyber Robot & Physical Computing

    Day 5 (July 15, Fri)Junior/Senior Robot in Movie

    Day 6 (July 19, Tue): Robot Soccer

    Day 7 (July 21, Thu): Award Ceremony (5pm at B405-470)

    * No internet allowed during the competition. Will be disqualified if you use the internet without permission. 

    * Allowed to use ROBOROBO kit for individual categories.

    * Can participate to the pre-registered categories only (cannot register during the competition period).

    * Junior A can select only Battle Cube, not Battle Soccer

    * Junior B and Challenge A can select ONLY one of Battle Cube and Battle Soccer (cannot select both of them).
       The category, which does not have enough students, can be cancelled. 

    * Challenge B can select both Battle Soccer and Battle Cube, but Battle Soccer is a team game. 

    * Can participate to Line Tracer regardless of participating to Battle Cube and Battle Soccer. 

    * Participants can select ONLY one of Cyber Robot and Physical Computing (cannot select both of them).
       The category, which does not have enough students, can be cancelled
.

    * No Physical Computing for Challenge B.

    * For Creative Robot, Robot in Movie, Cyber Robot, and Physical Computing, one team can have max 3 members. 

    * For Robot Soccer, one team can have max 3 members. 

    * Only the participants who submit their completed robots within the given time can go to the final round.

    * Cannot take your robots back on Day 3 and 4 if you participate to the next day competitions.
       If you take your robot out from the competition venue, you should dismantle it for re-entering and re-make it during the given time.

    * Lunch and drinks should be prepared by students. No food will be provided from the competition with dietary issue.  

 

Competition Schedule 

   
    8:00 – 8:30: Registration / Entry check

    8:30 – 9:00: Safety induction / Kit & computer inspection

    9:00 – 13:00: Developing round

    13:00 – 13:30: Lunch

    13:30 – ? : Competition round (usually takes 2-4 hours, but it is different from the number of finalists)

    Award ceremony is scheduled on Thursday of the next week of the competition (5pm). 

 

Competition Category

 
    Battle Cube

      – Make a robot can be controlled wired/wireless.
      – Size limit: 22cm x 18cm (no height limit)
      – Move objects on the competition ground to the goal position within a minute.
      – It is a tournament game.
      – Can select one of single (1 vs. 1) and pair (2 vs. 2).

  Battle Soccer

      – Make a robot can be controlled wired/wireless.
      – Size limit: A4 paper size within 20cm height
      – Play a soccer game to make goals and keep the ball in a minute.
      – Can break the opposite robots as well as your robots can be broken, but cannot use sharp weapons.
      – It is a tournament game.
      – Can select one of single (1 vs. 1) and pair (2 vs. 2).

   Line Tracer

      – Make a robot to follow the white line over the dark ground autonomously.
      – Size limit: 22cm x 18cm (no height limit)
      – Try as much as possible within a min as one round.
      – Select the best lap time among max 3 rounds.
      – Can select one of single (1 robot) and reply (2 robots).

   Creative Robot 

      – Make robots related to the given theme, which will be given in the competition.
      – No size and weight limit.
      – Do presentation with demo within 3 mins plus 2 mins Q&A as a team.

   Cyber Robot

      – Make a graphics-based SW related to the given mission, which will be given in the competition.
      – Use graphics-based logic tools, such as Scratch, Coding Story, Entry to make graphics software related to the robot.
      – Should use robots. Can use the robots built from the Creative robot category.
      – Do presentation with demo within 3 mins plus 2 mins Q&A as a team.

  Physical Computing

      – Make a graphics-based SW related to the given mission, which will be given in the competition.
      – Make a story with graphics-based logic tools, such as Scratch, Coding Story, Entry.
      – Can use max 2 sensors for Junior B and unlimited sensors for Challenge A, but no sensors allowed for Junior A. 
      – Cannot use outputs including motors for all aged groups.
      – Do presentation with demo within 3 mins plus 2 mins Q&A as a team.

  Robot in Movie

      – Film a story using robots related to the given theme.
      – A video running time should be between 30 seconds and 120 seconds, plus max 1 min interview. 
      – Video should be less than 200MB, but resolution should be higher than 1280 x 720 with only AVI, WMV, MOV and MP4.  
      – Can use the robots built from the Creative robot category.
      – Submit the final video with USB memory stick.

  Robot Soccer Mirosot

      – Make a soccer robot system including vision, strategy and robots as a team (max 3 members). 
      – Follow the FIRA Mirosot rule. 

Awards

    Certificate to Top 3 of each division & each category

    Certificate to the Finalists of each category

    Top ranked students get the opportunity to compete in the International Robot Olympiad, represent to NZ (if we have it)

    The International Robot Olympiad 2022 will be held in Phuket, Thailand (mid-January 2023)

 

Application

    Eligibility: Open to all students who are officially registered to the schools in NZ

    Download application here: Application

    Send application or any enquiries: nzroa1@gmail.com  

    APPLICATION DEADLINE : 23 May 2022

    WEB: https://cares.blogs.auckland.ac.nz/education/robot-olympiad 

 

Organizers

    NZ Robot Olympiad Association

    CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)

 

Sponsors (TBA)

    The University of Auckland

    CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)

    CARES (Centre for Automation and Robotic Engineering Science)

    Coding Lab

    Sunny Chae, Barfoot &Thompson

    Hi Well Charitable Foundation 

    Future Insurance & Mortgage

    IEEE New Zealand North Chapter

    IEEE New Zealand, Robotics and Automation Joint Society

    ROBOROBO

    IROC (International Robot Olympiad Committee)

 

Previous Competitions

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2021

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2020

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2019   

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2018

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2017

NZRO 2022 Winners

Line Tracer Single – Junior A
– Gold: 

Line Tracer Single – Junior B
– Gold:  

Line Tracer Relay – Junior B
– Gold:  

Line Tracer Single – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Line Tracer Relay – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Line Tracer Single – Challenge B
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Single – Junior A
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Pair – Junior A
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Single – Junior B
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Pair – Junior B
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Single – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Pair – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Battle Cube Single – Challenge B
– Gold: 

Battle Soccer Single – Junior B
– Gold: 

Battle Soccer Pair – Junior B
– Gold: 

​​Battle Soccer Single – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Battle Soccer Pair- Challenge A
– Gold: 

Battle Soccer Team – Challenge B
– Gold: 

 

Creative Robot – Junior A
– Gold: 

Creative Robot – Junior B
– Gold: 

Creative Robot – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Creative Robot – Challenge B
– Gold: 

 

Robot in Movie – Junior A
– Gold: 

Robot in Movie – Junior B
– Gold: 

Robot in Movie – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Robot in Movie – Challenge B
– Gold: 

Cyber Robot – Junior B
– Gold: 

Cyber Robot – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Cyber Robot – Challenge B
– Gold: 

Physical Computing – Junior A
– Gold: 

Physical Computing – Junior B
– Gold: 

Physical Computing – Challenge A
– Gold: 

Robot Soccer – open 
– Gold: 

 

 IRO 2022 Winners

Creative Robot – Junior 
– Gold: 

Creative RobotChallenge 
– Gold:  

Robot in Movie – Junior 
– Gold: 

Robot in Movie – Challenge 
– Gold:  

Physical Computing – Junior 
– Gold: 

Physical Computing – Challenge 
– Gold: