NEW ZEALAND ROBOT OLYMPIAD 2019

8-10 & 15-18 July 2019

902-402, Newmarket campus, The University of Auckland

Competition Division

    Junior A (Lower Primary School): Year 1 – 3

    Junior B (Upper Primary School): Year 4 – 6

    Challenge A (Intermediate School): Year 7 – 9

    Challenge B (High School): Year 10 – 13

    * Junior students can bring books or notes for the competition.

 

Competition Dates and Category

Junior group (Junior A & B): 8-10 July, 2019

    Day 1 (Jul   8): Battle Cube & Line Tracer

    Day 2 (Jul   9): Creative Robot

    Day 3 (Jul 10): Robot in Movie 

Challenge group (Challenge A & B): 15-18 July, 2019

    Day 4 (Jul 15): Battle Cube & Line Tracer

    Day 5 (Jul 16): Creative Robot

    Day 6 (Jul 17): Robot Soccer

    Day 7 (Jul 18): Robot in Movie

Important Notes

    * Allowed to use ROBOROBO kit only except Robot Soccer

    * Can participate to the pre-registered categories only (cannot register during the competition period)

    * Can select both categories for Day 1 and 4 if you can submit a completed robot for each category

    * Only the ones who submit the completed robot within given time can go to the final round

    * Should leave robots on Day 2 and 5 if you participate to Day 3 and 6. If you take it out from the competion venue, you should dismantle it for re-entering

 

Awards

    Certificate to Top 3 of each division & each category

    Certificate to the Finalists of each category

    Top ranked students get the opportunity to compete in International Robot Olympiad, represent to NZ

 

Application

    ELIGIBILITY : Open to all students

    SEND APPLICATION TO : nzroa1@gmail.com  

    APPLICATION DEADLINE : 5 May 2019

    ENQUIRIES : nzroa1@gmail.com

    WEB: https://cares.blogs.auckland.ac.nz/education/robot-olympiad

 

Organizers

    NZ Robot Olympiad Association

    CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)

 

Sponsors

    The University of Auckland

    CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)

    CARES (Centre for Automation and Robotic Engineering Science)

    Mavens

    Sunny Chae, Barfoot&Thompson

    Hi Well Charitable Foundation 

    Future Insurance & Mortgage

    iTechHome

    Biostar

    GoDeli

    IEEE New Zealand North Chapter

    IEEE New Zealand, Robotics and Automation Joint Society

    AURA

    IROC (International Robot Olympiad Committee)

Competition rules and schedule 

  All participants should read and understand the competition rule before the competition days.

    See the brochure includes rules for each game. Also the competition schedule is in the brochure.

    Download rules and schedule here: NZRO_Brochure_A4

 

Previous Competitions

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2018

   NZ Robot Olympiad 2017

NZRO 2019 Winners

Battle Cube – Junior A
– Gold: Kyo Rae Kim (Hobsonville Point Primary School)
​- Silver: Anna Shao Zhang (Upper Harbour Primary)
– Bronze: Daniel Zheng (Bucklands Beach Primary School) / Ronald Peng (Willow Park Primary School)

Battle Cube – Junior B
– Gold: Sejong Park (Campbells Bay School)
Silver: Ryan Liu (Pinehill Primary School)
Bronze: Seojin Ryan An (Murrays Bay School) / Adam Hu (Browns Bay School)

Battle Cube – Challenge A
– Gold: Eun Cheol Jeong (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School)
– Silver: Sihu An (Murrays Bay Intermediate)
– Bronze: Joel Lee (Rosmini College) / Brian Wang (Rangitoto College)

Battle Cube – Challenge B
– Gold: Alvin Kim (Westlake Boys’ High School)
– Silver: Peter Cheong (Kings College)
– Bronze: Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) / Daniel Shin (Kings College)

Line Tracer – Junior A
– Gold: Zidong Oscar Zhao (Sherwood Primary School)
Silver: Zoe Seohyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School)
Bronze: Yan Lin Wu (Silverdale School)

Line Tracer – Junior B
– Gold: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School)
Silver: Lawrence Wen (Wakaaranga School)
Bronze: Joshua Zhang (Greenhithe School) / Adam Hu (Browns Bay School)

Line Tracer – Challenge A
– Gold: Sihu An (Murrays Bay Intermediate)
– Silver: Celina Dong (Kingsway School)
– Bronze: Chen Xi Sun (ACG Sunderland) / Brian Wang (Rangitoto College)

Line Tracer – Challenge B
– Gold: Sanghoo Kim (Auckland Grammar School)
– Silver: Seokhyun An (Rangitoto College)
– Bronze: Peter Cheong (Kings College)

Creative Robot – Junior A
– Gold: Zidong Oscar Zhao (Sherwood Primary School) / Minjong Park (Campbells Bay School)
Silver: Zoe Seohyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Anna Shao Zhang (Upper Harbour Primary)
Bronze: Daniel Zheng (Bucklands Beach Primary School) / Marcus Liu (Pigeon Mountain Primary School)
Bronze: John Back (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Ronald Peng (Willow Park Primary School)

Creative Robot – Junior B
– Gold: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School)
Gold: Lawrence Wen (Wakaaranga School) / Nathan Zheng (Bucklands Beach Primary School)
Bronze: Sejong Park (Campbells Bay School) / Eddy Gottschen (Kristin School)
Bronze: Eric Qin (Glamorgan School) / Aidan Chan (Westminster Christian School)

Creative Robot – Challenge A
– Gold: Sihu An (Murrays Bay Intermediate) /  Charles Shen (Pinehurst)
– Silver: Brian Wang (Rangitoto College)/ Kevin Guo (Pinehurst)
– Bronze: Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate) / Joel Lee (Rosmini College)
– Bronze: Lucas Zhang (Kristin School) / Zion Wang (Marinaview School)

– Bronze: Terrence Liu (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) / Ian Zhang (Albany Junior High School)

Creative Robot – Challenge B
– Gold: Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) / Peter Cheong (Kings College)
– Silver: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Jae Kim (Westlake Boys’ High School)
– Bronze: Seokhyun An (Rangitoto College) / Sanghoo Kim (Auckland Grammar School)

Robot in Movie – Junior B
– Gold: Ella Jihyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School) / Claire Lee (Takapuna Primary School)
Silver: Sejong Park (Campbells Bay School) / Eddy Gottschen (Kristin School)
Silver: ​Yiwen Cui (Kristin School) / Yiwu Cui (Kristin School)
– Bronze: Timothy Chen (Murrays Bay School) / Adam Hu (Browns Bay School)

Robot in Movie – Challenge A
– Gold: Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate) / Joel Lee (Rosmini College)
– Gold: Brian Wang (Rangitoto College)/ Kevin Guo (Pinehurst)

– Silver: Chen Xi Sun (ACG Sunderland) / Benny He (Takapuna Normal Intermediate School)
Bronze: ​Sihu An (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Charles Shen (Pinehurst)
– Bronze: ​Lucas Zhang (Kristin School) / Zion Wang (Marinaview School)

– Bronze: Terrence Liu (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) / Ian Zhang (Albany Junior High School)

Robot in Movie – Challenge B
– Gold: Peter Cheong (Kings College) Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School)
– Silver: Daniel Shin (Kings College) / Alvin Kim (Westlake Boys’ High School)
– Bronze: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Jae Kim (Westlake Boys’ High School)

Robot Soccer – open 
– Gold: Joey Sehan Back (Rangitoto College) / Seokhyun An (Rangitoto College)
– Silver: Hyun Seo Lee (Kristin School) / Peter Cheong (Kings College)
– Bronze: Daniel Shin (Kings College) / Hyun Joon Lee (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Sihu An (Murrays Bay Intermediate) / Young Min Ko (Auckland normal Intermediate)