NEW ZEALAND ROBOT OLYMPIAD 2017

17 – 20 July 2017

902-402, Newmarket campus, The University of Auckland

Competition Division

  Day 1: Robot Soccer (NZ only**)
  Day 2: Battle Cube*
  Day 3: Line Tracer* (NZ only**)
  Day 4: Creative Robot*
  * Allowed to use ROBOROBO kit only
  ** NZ only categories cannot get the opportunity to compete in World Robot Olympiad

 

Awards

   Top 3 from each division awarded for each category
   Participation Certificate for each category
   Opportunity to compete in World Robot Olympiad

 

Application

    ELIGIBILITY : Open to all students
    SEND APPLICATION TO : nzroa1@gmail.com  
    APPLICATION DEADLINE : 5 June 2017
    ENQUIRIES : nzroa1@gmail.com 
    WEB: https://cares.blogs.auckland.ac.nz/education/robot-olympiad 

 

Competition rules and schedule

    All participants should read and understand the competition rule before the competition days.
    See the brochure includes rules for each game. Also the competition schedule is in the brochure.
    – Download rules and schedule here: NZRO_Brochure_A4 

 Organizers

   NZ Robot Olympiad Association
   NZCILab

 Sponsors

   The University of Auckland
   CILab (Creative Imagination Laboratory)
   Hi Well Charitable Foundation
   Future Insurance & Mortgage
   Barfoot & Thompson (Mairangi Bay Branch, Sunny Chae)
   Korean Sunday Times
   ROBOROBO
   3EYES Homes LTD
   New Vision International Limited Company
   New Zealand International Student Association
   AURA
   IROC (Intenational Robot Olympiad Committee)

 

 

Winners

[Robot Soccer]

Gold: Peter Cheong (Kings College, Y9) / ​Hyun Seo Lee (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)
Silver: Daniel Shin​ (Kings School​, Y8) / Alvin Kim​ (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)​ / Ray Kim​ (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)​ / Junyoung Park ​(Auckland Normal Intermediate School, Y7)
Bronze: Daniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​, Y13) / Minwoo Lee​​ (Rangitoto College​, Y12) /Jae Kim​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​, Y10) / Joey Sehan Back ​(Rangitoto College​, Y9)

[Battle Cube]

Grand Prix: Chloe Park​ (Rangitoto College​, Y11)

Junior – Lower Primary
Gold: Ji Hyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School​, Y2)

Junior – Upper Primary
Gold: Paul Choi​ (Milford Primary School​​, Y5)

Silver: Eun Cheol Jeong (Takapuna Primary School​​, Y6)
Bronze: Charles Shen​ (Sherwood Primary School​​, Y5)

Challenge – Intermediate
GoldJoey Sehan Back ​(Rangitoto College​, Y9)​

SilverHenry Ma​​ (Silverdale Primary School​​​, Y7)
BronzeTaewon Yun​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y9)

Challenge – High School
GoldChloe Park​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y11)

SilverDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y13)
BronzeZion Song​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y12)

[Line Tracer]

Grand Prix: Daniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​, Y13

Junior – Lower Primary
GoldJi Hyeon Ahn (Forrest Hill Primary School​, Y2)

Junior – Upper Primary
GoldHyunjoon Lee​ (Murrays Bay School​​​, Y5)

SilverYoung Min Ko​ (Newmarket Primary School​​​, Y5)
BronzeJoel Lee​ (St. Mary’s School​​​, Y6)

Challenge – Intermediate
GoldTaewon Yun​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y9)​​

SilverDaniel Shin​ (Kings School​, Y8)​
BronzeAlvin Kim​ (​Takapuna Normal Intermediate School, Y8)​ ​

Challenge – High School
GoldDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y13) ​

SilverJae Kim​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​, Y10) ​
BronzeZion Song​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​​​, Y12)

[Creative Robot]

Grand Prix: Daniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​, Y13

Junior – Upper Primary
GoldYoung Min Ko​ (Newmarket Primary School​​​, Y5) ​/ Kevin Guo​ (Mairangi Bay School​, Y5)

BronzeEun Cheol Jeong​ (Takapuna Primary School​​, Y6)​

Challenge – Intermediate
GoldPeter Cheong​ (Kings College, Y9) ​​

SilverRobert Han (Northcross Intermediate School​, Y8)​
BronzeDaniel Shin​ (Kings School​, Y8)​​​

Challenge – High School
GoldDaniel Kim​ (Rangitoto College​​​, Y13) ​

SilverMinwoo Lee​​ (Rangitoto College​, Y12) ​
BronzeJae Kim​ (Westlake Boys’ High School​, Y10) ​​