Our people

ACADEMIC STAFF

Waleed Abdulla
Associate Professor
Speech Processing

 

Ho Seok Ahn
Lecturer
Robotics

 

Iain Anderson
Associate Professor
Bio-engineering

 

Elizabeth Broadbent
Professor
Health Psychologist

 

Grant Covic
Professor
Systems and control

 

Patrice Delmas
Associate Professor
Image Processing

 

Georgy Gimel’farb
Professor
Software Engineering

 

John Hosking
Professor
Software Engineering

 

Ngaire Kerse
Professor
Population Health

 

Dr Minas Liarokapis
Senior Lecturer
Mechanical Engineering

 

Bruce MacDonald
Professor
Robotics

 

Nataly Martini
Senior Lecturer
Pharmacy

 

Andrew John McDaid
Associate Professor
Mechatronics

 

Michael Neve
Senior Lecturer
Electromagnetic Propagation

 

Kathy Peri
Senior Lecturer
Nursing

 

Partha Roop
Senior Lecturer
Embedded Systems

 

Mohan Sridharan
Senior Lecturer
Robotics

 

Karl Stol
Senior Lecturer
Mechatronics

 

Kevin Wang
Senior Lecturer
Embedded Systems

 

Craig Sutherland
Professional Teaching Fellow
Robotics

 

Sarah Ward
Post-doctoral Research Fellow
Mechanical Engineering

 

Catherine Watson
Associate Professor
Speech Processing

 

Henry Williams
Research Fellow
Robotics

 

Burkhard Wuensche
Senior Lecturer
Software Engineering

 

Peter Xu
Professor
Mechatronics

 

Xun Xu
Professor
Mechantronics

 

Fung Yang
Technical Engineer (Research/Design)
Robotics

Jamie Bell
Research Fellow
Robotics

 

SUPPORT STAFF

TBC

Research Centre Manager
Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Nick Reily
Business Development Manager
UniServices

Hansol Cha
Business Development Manager
UniServices

 

Pau Medrano-Gracia
Commercialisation Manager
UniServices

Kent Lee
Commercialisation Manager
UniServices

 

Analeise Murahidy
Director Strategic Growth – Science, Engineering & ABI  
UniServices

JongYoon Lim
Senior Research Engineer
Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

Christopher Lee
Research Engineer
Electrical and Computer Engineering

PhD CANDIDATES
  • Stephen Bier (2015 –)
  • Nethra Ganesh (2016 – present)
  • Christopher Lee (2014 – present)
  • Mahla Nejati (2015 – present)
  • Li Tian
  • Parag Jitendra Tarwadi
  • Jeremie Bannwarth
  • James Kutia
  • Daniel De Mel
  • Mikaela Law
  • Loke Cheong (2017-2019)
  • Yuxuan Hu
  • Debbie Johanson
  • Lindsay Alexander Shaw
  • L. Xie
  • Z.C. Deng
  • C. Cheng
  • Tiago Andrade Mota
  • Anna Maria Joseph
  • Rocio Gomez
  • H. Chen
  • A.B. Din
  • A. B. Hashem
  • D. Yu
  • S. Mostashiri
  • D. Bhattacharya
  • B. X. Chen
  • Z. X. Chen
  • Jalil Shahabi (2018 – present)
  • Nastaran Saffaryazdi (2018 – present)
STUDENTS

Masters students

Itay Bin Dom
2015 – present

Eddie Hwang
Research Assistant
2017 – present

Undegraduate students/research assistants

Jack Barker
2015 – present

Seung Ho (Brian) Lee
2016 – present

Nick Rew
2016 – present

ALUMNI

Mark Burgess
Director, IIB and Agritech Programme
2014 – 2017

Dhanish Semar
Management Consultant
2014 – 2015

Natasha Myers
Research Programme Manager, CARES
2017 – 2018

Angela Simpson
Project Manager
2015 – 2016

Allyn Sims
Project Manager, Orchard Robotics Project
2017 – 2017

Anjali Tyagi
Project Coordinator
2015 – 2016

Jiao Xie
Project Coordinator
2012 – 2015

Ted Chen
Software Engineer
2014 – 2015

Byeong Kyu Ahn
Software Engineer, Robotics
2017 – 2018

Hammond Pearce
Part-time Programmer
2014 – 2016

Jasmine Cashbaugh
Post-doctoral Research Fellow
2015 – 2016

Faisal Dayani
Masters Student
2016 – 2018

Huansheng Liu
Masters student
2014 – 2015

Sheng Zhang
Masters Student
2016 – 2018

Lukas Vogel
Visiting Masters Student (from Germany)
2017 – 2018

Nicky Penhall
Undergraduate Student/ Research Assistant
2015 – 2018

Nick Waddington
Undergraduate Student/ Research Assistant
2015 – 2018

Elynna Yang
Undergraduate student
2015 – 2016

LEADERSHIP

Chair

Professor Bruce MacDonald

Vice Chairs

Dr Ho Seok Ahn and A. Prof. Elizabeth Broadbent

Research Centre Manager

TBC

The group is led by Professor Bruce MacDonald. His philosophy is one of recognising the value of collaboration across the breadth of the sciences by creating and leading multi-disciplinary teams with global links. He is currently the Deputy Director for the Science for Technological Innovation National Science Challenge and Principal Investigator for the Ministry of Science and Innovation’s International Investment Opportunities Fund (IIOF) HealthBots project (NZ$1.8m), and also leads the University of Auckland’s team developing the sensing systems for outdoor navigation robots as part of the ‘Multipurpose Orchard Robotics’ project, a four year collaboration between Robotics Plus Ltd, University of Auckland, University of Waikato and Plant and Food Research aiming to automate the harvesting and pollination of kiwifruit and apples. The team successfully secured a mix of public and private investment, including $7.6M grant from the Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment (MBIE).  Professor MacDonald also manages the University’s Robotics and Healthcare Robotics Labs and is the research Theme Leader for Health Technology in Engineering.

EXPERTISE

Theme Leaders

Healthcare Assistive Technologies
Ho Seok Ahn, Elizabeth Broadbent

Robots in Agriculture
Henry Williams

Human-Robot Interaction
Ho Seok Ahn

Robotic Device Technologies
Peter Xu, Andrew McDaid

Software Systems for Robotics
Burkhard Wünsche, JongYoon Lim

Robot Technology Transfer
Pau Medrona-Gracia, Kent Lee, Hansol Cha

Dementia

 Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE); Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE); A. Prof. Liz Broadbent (PSYMED); JongYoon Lim

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease

Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE); Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE); A. Prof. Liz Broadbent (PSYMED); Prof. Ngaire Kerse(Population Health); Dr. Kathy Peri (Nursing)

Healthbots

Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE); Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE); A. Prof. Liz Broadbent (PSYMED); Prof. Ngaire Kerse(Population Health); Dr. Kathy Peri (Nursing); Dr. Catherine Watson (ECSE); JongYoon Lim, Christopher Lee

Evaluating Robots in Healthcare

A. Prof. Liz Broadbent (PSYMED); Prof. Ngaire Kerse(Population Health)

Companion Robot – Paro

A. Prof. Elizabeth Broadbent (PSYMED); Prof. Ngaire Kerse(Population Health); Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE); Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE)

Mechatronics Technologies

Dr Shane Xie, Dr Peter Xu & Dr Xun Xu (Mechanical Engineering – ME)

Multi-body Dynamic Simulation

Dr Karl Stol (ME), Dr Shane Xie (ME)

Virtual Reality Simulations

Dr Bruce MacDonald (ECSE), Dr Burkhard Wuensche (CS)

Robotics in Cognitive Manufacturing Systems

Dr Xun Xu (ME)

Medical Device Design

Dr Shane Xie – ME

Robotic Devices for Interfacing Living cells

Dr Iain Anderson (Biomimetics Lab, ABI)

Robotic Applications for Artificial Muscles

Dr Iain Anderson (ES)

Robotic Soft Arm

Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE); Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE);

Intelligent 3d Vision Systems

Dr Georgy Gimel’farb (CS), Dr Patrice Delmas (CS)

Visualisation

Dr Patrice Delmas (CS), Dr Burkhard Wuensche (CS)

Intelligent Embedded Systems Control

Dr Partha Roop (ECSE)

Visual Programming

Professor John Hosking (CS), Dr Bruce MacDonald (ECSE), Dr Georgy Gimel’farb (CS), Dr Patrice Delmas (CS)

Stability and Path Tracking

Dr Karl Stol (ME)

 

Path Following and Safety

Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE); Dr. Jamie Bell (ECSE)

Speech Production and Recognition, Signal Processing

Dr Waleed Abdulla (ECSE), Dr Catherine Watson (ECSE)

Psychological Perceptions

Dr Elizabeth Broadbent (Psychological Medicine – PSYMED)

Healthcare Application and Integration

Dr Shane Xie (ME), Professor Ngaire Kerse (General Practice   and Primary Care – GPPC)

Computer Programme Novel User Interfaces

Professor John Hosking (CSI), Dr Bruce MacDonald (ECSE), Dr Burkhard Wuensche (CS)

Social Robot

Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE); JongYoon Lim (ECSE)

Emotion System

Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE);

 

 

Power Electronics

Dr Grant Covic (Electrical and Computer Engineering – ECSE)

Wireless Communication Networks

Dr Michael Neve (ECSE)

Wireless Charging

Dr Grant Covic (ECSE)

Computer Programmes

Professor John Hosking (Computer Science – CS),  Dr Bruce MacDonald (ECSE)

Agricultural Robots

Prof. Bruce MacDonald (ECSE); Dr. Ho Seok Ahn (ECSE); Dr. Henry Williams (ECSE); JongYoon Lim (ECSE); Dr. Jamie Bell (ECSE)